• Upload
[…] (citing Protest of Cannon Associates, Inc., Case No. 2000-13 (bid); Protest of Abbott Laboratories, Case No. 1997-4 (bid); Protest of Two State Construction Co., Case No. 1996-2 (bid); Protest of United Testing Systems, Inc., Case No. 1991-20 (bid); Protest of Value Options, Case No. 2001-7 (RFP); and John Cibinic, Jr. and Ralph C. Nash, Jr., FORMATION OF GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS 569 (George Washington University 3d ed. 1998) (“Bids that are indefinite, uncertain, or ambiguous are normally rejected as nonresponsive.”) 2 Section 11-35-1530(6) states: “All offerors whose proposals, in the procurement officer's sole judgment, need clarification must be accorded that opportunity.” 3 Given the value, complexity, importance, and overall circumstances involved, the CPO is concerned that the agency did not avail itself of the opportunity to address those issues that could have been resolved through discussions.