Therefore, POST established

cause to discipline Respondent’s peace officer certification under A.A.C. R13-4-109(A)(7).

Allegation 2

24. POST established by a preponderance of the evidence that, on March 28, 2013,

Respondent provided false information when he informed a Phoenix Police Sergeant that he had

been followed off the freeway by an aggressive driver, Mr. MJ, when in fact, it was Respondent

who followed Mr. MJ.

25. POST established by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent committed

a felony or an offense involving dishonesty or physical violence, specifically, A.R.S. § 13-

2907.01(A), false reporting to law enforcement.

26. A.R.S. § 13-2907.01(A) provides “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly make

to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political subdivision of this state a false,

fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly misrepresent a fact for the purpose

of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a peace

officer.” False reporting is an offense involving dishonesty.