• Upload
[…] conversion of the debtor’s petition to a case under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. (Id.) The court found

the debtor to be engaged in an “ongoing violation of the federal Controlled Substances Act (CSA).” (Id.)

Page 10: Proceedings Of the New York State Economics Association...69th Annual Meeting NYSEA Proceedings, Volume 9 1 New York State Economics Association Founded 1948 2015-2016 President: Xu

69th Annual Meeting NYSEA Proceedings, Volume 9

9

The court was specific in characterizing the debtor’s business as a violation of section 856 of the CSA,

which makes it a federal crime to “manage or control any place, … as an owner, ... and knowingly and

intentionally rent lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for

the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” (Id) The

court acknowledged that the debtor’s business was a legal operation under Colorado law and dealt with the

matter of federal preemption directly. “That marijuana cultivation may not be criminally prosecuted under