Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and
[…] Page 8: Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and

CRS-4

9 “Special Message to the Congress on the Succession to the Presidency,” June 19, 1945,Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States, Harry S. Truman, 1945 (Washington:GPO, 1961), pp. 128-131.10 H.R. 3587, 79th Congress.11 S. 564, 80th Congress.12 Feerick, From Failing Hands, pp. 207-208.13 This requirement was included because the Constitution (Article I, Section 6, clause 2)expressly states that “... no person holding any Office under the United States, shall be aMember of either House during his Continuance in Office.”

they had been duly confirmed by the Senate and were not under impeachment by theHouse. Further, it eliminated the requirement for a special election, thus ensuringthat any future successor would serve the full balance of the presidential term. Thisact governed succession until 1947.