Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and
[…] Some observers assert that these two congressional officials are not officers inthe sense intended by the Constitution, and that the 1792 act was, and the 1947 actis, constitutionally questionable. Attorney Miller Baker explained this hypothesis inhis testimony before hearings held jointly by the Senate Committees on the JudiciaryCommittee and on Rules and Administration in 2003:

The Constitution is emphatic that members of Congress are not “Officers of theUnited States.” The Incompatibility Clause of Article I, Section 6, clause 2provides that “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be aMember of either House during his Continuance in Office.” In other words,members of Congress by constitutional definition cannot be “Officers” of theUnited States.20

Page 12: Presidential Succession: Perspectives, Contemporary Analysis, and

CRS-8