Presidential Succession: Perspectives and Contemporary Issues for Congress July 14, 2020 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R46450
[…] officer, provided the Speaker or President pro tempore resigns from both the offices. The

Presidential Succession Act of 1947 has been regularly amended to incorporate new Cabinet-level departments into the line of succession, and remains in force.15

One succession-related anomaly remedied in the 109th Congress was the fact that the position of

Secretary of Homeland Security was not included in the line of presidential succession when the

12 Feerick, From Failing Hands, pp. 207-208. 13 This requirement was included because the Constitution (Article I, Section 6, clause 2) expressly states that “no

person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in

Office.”

14 3 U.S.C. 19(d)(2).

15 The order of succession continued to change as the Cabinet evolved. Eight days after he signed the Succession Act, President Truman signed the National Security Act of 1947 (61 Stat. 495) into law. This legislation established the