the second question.

18

The jury found Syed and Zerowire liable for business

conspiracy; however, the jury awarded “[$]0” compensatory

damages for the business conspiracy cause of action.

Additionally, the jury awarded punitive damages against Syed

in the amount of $375,000 and Zerowire in the amount of

$375,000. The trial court confirmed the jury’s verdict as to

liability, but granted a new trial on damages. It is not

necessary to recite what occurred on the retrial for damages

because the trial court erred in confirming the jury’s verdict

as to liability.

Code § 18.2-499(A) provides as follows:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.

Code § 18.2-500(A) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, “damages” shall include loss of profits.