employee.

As previously recited, the trial court denied ZH Tech and

Naser’s motion to amend the complaint to allege breach of

fiduciary duty both as an employee and a partner, but

nonetheless gave instructions to the jury and permitted

closing argument that accomplished the same objectives.

15

The jury found that Syed breached a fiduciary duty to ZH

Tech; however, the record does not reveal whether the jury

found that he committed such breach in the capacity of an

employee or as a partner.

We have previously stated:

Code § 8.01-377 provides that when, at trial, there appears to be a variance between the evidence and the allegations, the court “if it consider that substantial justice will be promoted and that the opposite party cannot be prejudiced thereby,” may, instead of allowing the pleadings to be amended, direct that the facts be determined.