Maryland Economic Development Finance Program Study Prepared for the Maryland Economic Development Corporation January 2016
[…] This new consolidated system could likely accommodate many, if not all, of the current definitions used to identify enterprise zones, One Maryland zones, and RISE zones.

32

Page 42: Prepared for the January 2016 - Business Resources · January 2016 . Finance Program Study Table of Contents ... • Robert Hannon, Executive Director, Anne Arundel County Economic

Finance Program Study

Chapter 4: Investment Tax Credit Programs

Biotechnology Investment Incentive Tax Credit (BIITC) The Maryland Biotechnology Investment Incentive Tax Credit (BIITC) (Code of Maryland, Article: Tax – General, § 10-725) was enacted in 1995, became effective in 1999, and was substantially revised in 2010. In the statute, biotechnology is defined as “research, development or commercialization of innovative and proprietary technology that comprises, interacts with or analyzes biological material including bimolecular DNA, RNA, or protein), cells, tissues, or organs.” A Qualified Maryland Biotechnology Company (QMBC) is a for-profit biotechnology company headquartered in Maryland that is not a sole proprietorship.