• Upload
[…] Id. at 56.

The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

disagreed, holding that “tax evasion covering several years may

be charged in a single count as a course of conduct . . . where

the underlying basis of the indictment is an allegedly consistent,

long-term pattern of conduct directed at the evasion of taxes for

[those] years.” Id. The court held that the defendant’s activities

constituted a continuous course of conduct, and each affirmative

act of evasion was intended to evade payment of all taxes owed

or anticipated at the time. Id. The court also observed that

section 7201 does not directly address whether it is possible to

charge a continuing scheme to evade taxes for several years.

Rather, the statute merely makes it a felony for any person to

“willfully attempt[ ] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax

imposed by this title or the payment thereof .” Id. at 57 (quoting

Page 9: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 08-2888 UNITED … · 2009. 10. 29. · PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 08-2888 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

9

26 U.S.C. § 7201). This broad language, the court concluded,