• Upload
[…] 9 “The term ‘dubitante’ ‘is [used] . . . to signify that [a judge] doubted the decision

rendered.’” Black's Law Dictionary 448 (5th ed. 1979); see Salvation Army v. Dep’t of Cmty

Affairs of State of N.J., 919 F.2d 183, 202 (3d Cir. 1990).

31

venue for Count Two in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

under the circumstances here.9

I. Background.

The indictment originally charged Root with a

single count of income tax evasion in violation of 26 U.S.C. §

7201 as to his 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003 tax returns. 26

U.S.C. § 7201 provides:

Any person who willfully attempts

in any manner to evade or defeat

any tax imposed by this title or the

payment thereof shall . . . be guilty

of a felony and, upon conviction

thereof, shall be fined not more

Page 32: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 08-2888 UNITED … · 2009. 10. 29. · PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 08-2888 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

32

than $100,000 . . . , or imprisoned

not more than 5 years, or both . . . .

After he was indicted, Root filed an omnibus pretrial

motion in which he argued (in part) that venue in the Eastern

District of Pennsylvania was improper because all of the actions

underlying the alleged tax evasion in 2000 occurred in Ohio. In