• Upload
[…] income from Parker, and performed much of his services for

RBI in the state of Ohio. As Root acknowledges, however,

some of his illegal activities occurred within the Eastern District

of Pennsylvania. RBI is headquartered in Reading and the

Commission Agreement between RBI and New Perspectives

was found at RBI’s offices there. Additionally, Root often

traveled to Reading in connection with his job.

Given Root’s contacts with the Eastern District of

Pennsylvania, we find that venue was proper there. Tax evasion

is a continuing offense under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), United States

v. Barker, 556 F.3d 682, 689 (8th Cir. 2009), and Congress has

provided that an offense against the United States that spans

multiple districts “may be inquired of and prosecuted in any

district in which such offense was begun, continued, or

completed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). The locality of a crime for

the purpose of venue extends “over the whole area through

which force propelled by an offender operates.” United States v.

Johnson, 323 U.S. 273, 275 (1944). As we have noted, Root