Embed Size (px)
[…] Court’s summary judgment and certain of
its evidentiary decisions. After addressing
the applicable legal standards, we first
address whether summary judgment was
warranted based on the evidence the
8
District Court considered.6 We conclude
that the District Court should not have
granted summary judgment on plaintiffs’
flat glass price-fixing claim, and we
address the District Court’s evidentiary
rulings so that the Court can further
consider what evidence a jury may
consider on remand. We affirm summary
judgment on plaintiffs’ automotive
replacement glass conspiracy claim.
II. Discussion
Section 1 of the Sherman Act
provides that “every contract, combination
in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or
commerce . . . is declared to be illegal.” 15
U.S.C. § 1. Despite its broad language,
Section 1 only prohibits contracts,
combinations, or conspiracies that
unreasonably restrain trade. See InterVest
Inc. v. Bloomberg, L.P., 340 F.3d 144, 158
(3d Cir. 2003). Certain restraints of trade