Embed Size (px)
[…] connection with prescription drug transactions involving the assets of the plans. ¶ 190.
Defendants’ only response to these claims is that the alleged prohibited transactions do not
concern plan assets. Cigna Br. at 24-25; Optum Br. at 17-19. They are wrong as discussed above.
5. Plaintiffs state discrimination claims under ERISA § 702 (Count V)
ERISA § 702, enforced through ERISA § 502(a)(3),31 prohibits discrimination against
participants and beneficiaries of group health plans with regard to, among other things, premium
and contribution payments. See 29 U.S.C. § 1182. ERISA § 702 provides that “[a] group health
plan, and a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in connection with a group
health plan, may not require any individual (as a condition of enrollment or continued enrollment
under the plan) to pay a premium or contribution which is greater than such premium or
contribution for a similarly situated individual enrolled in the plan on the basis of any health
status-related factor in relation to the individual.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1182(b)(1).
The Complaint alleges that “[i[n setting the amount of and taking excessive undisclosed
30 See, e.g., also In re Beacon Assoc.