doankiet
[…] freedoms. See, e.g., Sutton v. Rasheed, 323 F.3d 236, 249 & 258 n.38 (3d Cir. 2003) (§ 1983);
Jihaad v. O’Brien, 645 F.2d 556 (6th Cir. 1981) (Bivens). It is “unlikely that Congress would
restrict the kind of remedies available to plaintiffs who challenge free exercise violations in the
same statute it passed to elevate the kind of scrutiny to which such challenges would be entitled.”
Jama, 343 F. Supp. 2d at 374–75 (emphasis in original). Moreover, when Congress has intended
to exclude damages, it has done so clearly. See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (providing that, under the APA,
“relief other than money damages” is available against a federal agency to remedy a “legal
wrong”);44 42 U.S.C. § 6395(e)(1) (providing a cause of action for “appropriate relief,” but
specifying that “[n]othing in this subsection shall authorize any person to recover damages”); 15
U.S.C. § 797(b)(5) (similar). And on numerous occasions, Congress has deemed it necessary to
specify that “relief” includes injunctive and other equitable relief. See 16 U.S.C. § 973i(e)
(authorizing the Attorney General to “commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including