Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' and Intervenors Motions for Summary Judg
[…] (Defendants’ Mem. at 8-10). In fact,

Mulgrew IV is inapposite because it concerns a section of the Education Law that contains very

different language than the section at issue herein.

Page 17: Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' and Intervenors Motions for Summary Judgment

12 1151523.4

The paragraph at issue in Mulgrew IV provides that the “sole and exclusive remedy” for

violation of such paragraph would be a petition to the Commissioner, whose decision would be

“final and unreviewable.” Education Law § 211-d[2][b][ii]. Here, by contrast, the statute at

issue, Section 2853(3)(a-5), provides: “[T]he determination to …co-locate a charter school

within a public school building … that has been approved by the board of education …may be

appealed to the Commissioner” pursuant to § 310 of the Education Law. Educ. L. § 2853(3)(a-5)

(emphasis added). Section 310 likewise provides: “Any party considering himself aggrieved

may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education.” Id. § 310 (emphasis added). The