Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' and Intervenors Motions for Summary Judg
[…] 12 1151523.4

The paragraph at issue in Mulgrew IV provides that the “sole and exclusive remedy” for

violation of such paragraph would be a petition to the Commissioner, whose decision would be

“final and unreviewable.” Education Law § 211-d[2][b][ii]. Here, by contrast, the statute at

issue, Section 2853(3)(a-5), provides: “[T]he determination to …co-locate a charter school

within a public school building … that has been approved by the board of education …may be

appealed to the Commissioner” pursuant to § 310 of the Education Law. Educ. L. § 2853(3)(a-5)

(emphasis added). Section 310 likewise provides: “Any party considering himself aggrieved

may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education.” Id. § 310 (emphasis added). The

Legislature’s use of the permissive “may” in sections 310 and 2853 is a far cry from its use of

the phrase “sole and exclusive remedy” in Section 211-d, and thus Mulgrew IV is inapplicable.

The Mulgrew IV Court went on to state that: