"(i) Except for fees paid pursuant to section 303(c) or 306(c), no fee or charge may be assessed or collected by the United States (includ­ing any executive department, agency, or independent establish­ment of the United States) on or with regard to the purchase, ^ r < acquisition, sale, pledge, issuance, guarantee, or redemption of any mortgage, asset, obligation, or other security by the Corporation. No provision of this subsection shall affect the purchase of any obliga­tion by any Federal home loan bank pursuant to section 303(a).".

SEC. 442. F N M A CUMULATIVE VOTING.

Section 303(a) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Char­ter Act is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following 12 USC 1718. new sentence: "The corporation may eliminate such rights of cumu­lative voting by a resolution adopted by its board of directors and approved by the holders of a majority of the shares of common stock voting in person or by proxy at the annual meeting, or other special meeting, at which such resolution is considered.".

101 STAT. 1922 PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

12 u s e 1717.

12 u s e 1454.

12 u s e 1723a.

12 u s e 1454.

12 u s e 1721.

Disadvantaged persons.

SEC. 443. PERMANENT AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE SECOND MORTGAGES ON SINGLE-FAMILY PROPERTIES.