(j) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section: (1) RULE.—The term "rule" means—

(A) any rule as defined in section 551(4) of title 5, United States Code; or

(B) any rulemaking conducted on the record after oppor­tunity for an agency hearing pursuant to sections 556 and 557 of such title 5.

(2) SECRETARY.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or, with respect to any rule issued under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, the Secretary of Agriculture.

SEC. 705. COORDINATION OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PRO­GRAMS IN ENTERPRISE ZONES.

Section 3 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: 42 USC 3532.

"(d) The Secretary shall— "(1) promote the coordination of all programs under the

jurisdiction of the Secretary that are carried on within an enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 701 of the Hous­ing and Community Development Act of 1987;

"(2) expedite, to the greatest extent possible, the consideration of applications for programs referred to in paragraph (1)