"(1) such criterion is used as 1 of several criteria that are Regulations. weighted proportionally and is established by regulations issued after public notice and opportunity to comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code; or

101 STAT. 1826 PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

"(2) the Secretary determines that the Indian public housing agency has demonstrated a pattern of substantial noncompli­ance with requirements governing the collection of rents.".

SEC. 116. LOCATION OF ACQUIRED HOUSING. 42USC1437d. Section 6(h) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is

amended— (1) by inserting before "is" the following: "in the neighbor­

hood where the public housing agency determines the housing is needed"; and

(2) by inserting "in such neighborhood" after "rehabilitation".

SEC. 117. PUBLIC HOUSING CHILD CARE GRANTS. Section 222 of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act of 1983

12 use 1701Z-6 is amended to read as follows: note.

"PUBUC HOUSING CHILD CARE DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM