(c) DEFINITION OF DISABIUTY.—Section 303)(3XA) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended— 42 USC 1437a.

(1) by striking "or" the first place it appears and inserting a comma; and

(2) by striking "or in section 102 of the Developmental Disabil­ities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of 1970" and inserting the following: ", has a developmental disability as defined in section 102(7) of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6001(7))".

(d) LOWER INCOME HOUSING.— (1) The first sentence of section 6(a) of the United States

Housing Act of 1937 is amended by inserting "The" before 42USC1437d. "Secretary".

(2) Section 6(cX4)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended—

(A) by striking "or are paying more than 50 per centum of family income for rent"; and

(B) by inserting ", are paying more than 50 percent of family income for rent," after "substandard housing".

(3) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 6(k) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 are amended by striking "his" each place it appears and inserting "their".