SEC. 565. HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE.

(a) APPUCABILITY TO MORTGAGE BANKING AFFIUATES.— (1) Section 303(2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of

1975 is amended— 12 USC 2802. (A) by striking "or" the first place it appears; and (B) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the

following: ", mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company, or savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans".

(2) Section 304 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 is 12 USC 2803. amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—

"(1) made by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans; and

"(2) approved by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act.".