(c) INCLUSION OF UNITS OF GENERAL LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN URBAN COUNTIES.—Section 102(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by striking the last sentence. 42 USC 5302.

SEC. 504. ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.

(a) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.—Section 105(a)(15) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by striking out 42 USC 5305. "grants" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "assistance".

101 STAT. 1926 PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

42 use 5305. (b) ENERGY UsE STRATEGIES.—Section 105(a)(16) of such Act is amended to read as follows:

"(16) activities necessary to the development of energy use strategies related to a recipient's development goals, to assure that those goals are achieved with maximum energy efficiency, including items such as—

"(A) an analysis of the manner in, and the extent to, which energy conservation objectives will be integrated into