When the public housing agency determines (in accordance with regulations of the Secretary) that there are insufficient num­bers of elderly families to fill all the units in such a project, the agency may give preference to families in which the head of house­hold (or spouse) is at least 50 years of age but below the age of 62 before those in which the head of household and spouse, if any, are below the age of 50.". SEC. 112. GRANTS FOR PUBLIC HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.

(a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE GRANTS.—Section 5(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended to read as follows: 42 USC 1437c.

"(a)(1) The Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects. The Secretary shall embody the Contracts, provisions for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their payment. The contribution payable annually under this sec­tion shall in no case exceed a sum equal to the annual amount of principal and interest payable on obligations issued by the public ^ housing agency to finance the development or acquisition cost of the lower income project involved. Annual contributions payable under this section shall be pledged, if the Secretary so requires, as security for obligations issued by a public housing agency to assist the development or acquisition of the project to which annual contribu­tions relate and shall be paid over a period not to exceed 40 years.

"(2) The Secretary may make contributions (in the form of grants) Grants. to public housing agencies to cover the development cost of public housing projects.