Section 510(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended to read as follows:

"(c) compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Secretary under this title, as circumstances may require, including the release of borrowers or others obli­gated on a debt from personal liability with or without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim;".

SEC. 314. MANUFACTURED HOUSING. Loans.

Section 502(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at 42 USC 1472. the end the following:

"(3) A loan that may be made or insured under this section with respect to a manufactured home on a permanent foundation, or a manufactured home on a permanent foundation and a lot, shall be repayable over the same period as would be applicable under section 203(b) of the National Housing Act.".

SEC. 315. LOAN PACKAGING BY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. Grants.

Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 (as amended by section 302 of this Act) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: