the end thereof the following: "In any case in which the project proposes the repayment to the applicant of the grant funds, such funds shall be made available by the applicant for economic develop­ment activities that are eligible activities under this section or section 104. The applicant shall annually provide the Secretary with a statement of the projected receipt and use of repaid grant funds during the next year together with a report acceptable to the Secretary on the use of such funds during the most recent preceding ,1^ full fiscal year of the applicant.".

(d) NONDISCRIMINATION.—Section 119(r) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: 42 USC 5318.

"(r) In utilizing the discretion of the Secretary when providing Eissistance and applying selection criteria under this section, the Secretary may not discriminate against applications on the basis of (1) the type of activity involved, whether such activity is primarily housing, industrial, or commercial; or (2) the type of applicant, whether such applicant is a city or urban county.".

(e) REPORTS OF COMPTROLLER GENERAL.— 42 use 5318 (1)(A) Not later than the expiration of the 1-year period note.