(1) as soon as practicable after September 30, 1989, an interim report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the Secretary as a result of the demonstration; and

(2) £is soon as practicable after September 30, 1991, a final report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the Secretary as a result of the demonstration.

(e) TERMINATION.—The Secretary may not provide any guaranteed loan under this section after September 30, 1991, except pursuant to a commitment entered into on or before such date.

SEC. 305. DEFINITION OF DOMESTIC FARM LABOR.

(a) INSURED LOAN PROGRAM.—Section 514(f)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended to read as follows: 42 USC 1484.

"(3) the term 'domestic farm labor' means any person (and the family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities or the handling of such commodities in the unprocessed stage, without respect to the source of employment, except that—

"(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States or a person legally admitted for permanent residence;

"(B) such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domes­tic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming dis­abled; and