PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988 101 STAT. 1945

ment and Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or regulation in whole or part.".

SEC. 564. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.

Section 501 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970 is 12 USC I70lz-l. amended by striking the second and third sentences and inserting the following: "There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title $17,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $18,000,000 for fiscal year 1989.".

SEC. 565. HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE.

(a) APPUCABILITY TO MORTGAGE BANKING AFFIUATES.— (1) Section 303(2) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of

1975 is amended— 12 USC 2802. (A) by striking "or" the first place it appears; and (B) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the

following: ", mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company, or savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans".

(2) Section 304 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 is 12 USC 2803. amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—