• Upload
[…] L. Rev. 573. 51 Mona Lynch and Craig Haney, Capital Jury Oellberatlon: Effects on Death Sentencing, Comprehension, ond Discrimination, 33 LAW AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR 481 (2009}.

12

Page 14: Ph.D. - Washington v. Gregory... · STATE: RACE ANO THE DEATH PrnALTY IN AMERICA (New York University Press, 2006); Stuart Banner, THE DEATH PENALTY: AN AMERICAN HISTORY (Harvard

Ill. DATA, METHODS AND ANALYTIC STRATEGY

In Washington State, trial judges are required to file reports in all aggravated murder

cases in order to facilitate proportionality review. Specifically, RCW 10.95.130(2)(b)

mandates that the Court determine whether "the sentence of death is excessive or

disproportionate to the penalty Imposed In similar cases, considering both the crime

and the defendant." "Similar cases" means all cases resulting In one or more convictions

for aggravated murder, regardless of whether a death sentence was sought or Imposed.

The purpose of this review "is to ensure that the sentence, in a particular case, Is