• Upload
[…] facilities would be located in the same area or if there could be a perception that

there would be a conflict.” Id.

NRG is performing work for a company — the PennEast consortium — of

which Spectra is a partner. Moreover, the PennEast project has a “major

interconnect” with the Algonquin pipeline system, according to PennEast’s own

materials. This relationship clearly falls within the Commission’s own definitions

of an OCI for a third-party contractor. Because of this conflict, the FEIS does not

comply with CEQ regulations concerning Agency Responsibility, specifically 40

C.F.R. § 1506.5(b), which requires that the agency (the Commission) “make its

own evaluation of the environmental issues and take responsibility for the scope

and content of the [EA].” This situation is at least as egregious as the situation in

Colorado Wild, Inc. v. United States Forest Service, 523 F. Supp. 2d 1213 (D.

Colo. 2007), where the court found that communications between the agency’s