• Upload
[…] receive notice of or take action on purported rescissions. In 1818, the predecessor statute to

1 U.S.C. § 106b was enacted, requiring the Secretary of State, “whenever official notice shall

have been received, at the Department of State, that any amendment . . . proposed to the

constitution of the United States, has been adopted,” “to cause the said amendment to be

published.” An Act to Provide for the Publication of the Laws of the United States, and for Other

Purposes, ch. 80, 3 Stat. 439 (Apr. 20, 1818). More recently, in 1 U.S.C. § 106b, Congress

directed the Archivist to “cause the amendment to be published” “[w]henever official notice is

received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to

the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the

Constitution.” Neither statute included a provision for notification of a State’s failure to ratify,

nor is there any provision for rescinding a prior, filed ratification.

4. Counsel for both the legislative and executive branches have similarly concluded