• Upload
[…] states that it complies with AC §§ 28-104.2.10 and 28-105.10.1 because (1) no false statement or misrepresentation has occurred and (2) the Kahan Faction’s challenge does not imply that the approval had been issued in error; and WHEREAS¸ the Appellant disagrees with DOB’s assertion that every time an applicant files a PW-2: Work Permit Application form, it must comply with the Administrative Code and Construction Code requirement, including AC § 28-104.8; and WHEREAS, the Appellant asserts that the PW-2 is a continuation of the PW-1 and does not carry the requirement for compliance with AC § 28-104.8; and WHEREAS, the Appellant also cites to New York Religious Corporations Law Section 703(c) for the provision that “[e]ach director shall hold office until the expiration of the term of which he is elected or appointed, and until his successor has been elected or appointed and qualified;” and WHEREAS, the Appellant contends that since Mr. Friedman was the president of the Congregation before the dispute commenced, and the court has not recognized a successor, Mr. Friedman remains in legal capacity as the