?tlf.'l-. IJ°l: Chm ;,./'Un~:n '~Ht•~:\mi Pr1.:ti,~m Li:-;i M. Pl;11mrn:1 ( .~ei::H'IPH Hhudy

    i;nbi·rLD hPlh ~t:u:;: Sae;~hµ;\

    \·hd::dl~· L. ~;Uil(fff :-~h-Hf=,;,,~ M ·Si:ol.11-i '.:•:.t·phani:· Lt'0:1 Shirb'! 1e~,:~l.;.'.~~ !.. Sl~t'lr

    !);inl('.i \amh·l:n.,iwrk \brt:1 H. ~·,':;.HH';:!.~1'> k•tim;; l \.\r·nt'I j,1~ ~ 1: i \\";1Hm:h ur,~tik~ ;-,, V.-1:hh !;.;_~,:hd~i· ?1.-l \i..:n.·.d C1i,'!h'\'~J'\'i: \\:,H?g

    h,·n- Y.',i::'i" .. CAt.H O!thlli\ 9SS}.:.; "ii\ll'J.1(1;""1f t

  • Honorable Leland Yee - Request #1327942 - Page 2

    physical ,therapist. (§ 2630.) Section 2620 of the act defines the scope of practice for physical therapists as follows:

    "2620. (a) Physical therapy means the art and science of physical or corrective rehabilitation or of physical or corrective treatment of any bodily or

    mental condition of any person by the use of the physical, chemical, and other properties of heat, light, water, electricity, sound, massage, and active, passive, and resistive exercise, and shall include physical therapy evaluation, treatment planning, instruction and consultative services. The practice of physical

    therapy includes the promotion and maintenance of physical fitness to enhance

    the bodily movement related health and wellness of individuals through the use

    of physical therapy interventions. The use of roentgen rays and radioactive

    materials, for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes, and the use of electricity for

    surgical purposes, including cauterization, are not· authorized under the term

    "physical therapy" as used in this chapter, and a license issued pursuant to this chapter does not authorize the diagnosis ofdisease.

    "(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or prohibit other