We disagree

- 16 -

Page 17: NOTICE FILED Court Rule 23 and may not be cited as October ... · Carla Bender 4th District Appellate Court, IL. Healthcare and Family Services (DHFS) (collectively, CMS) bring this

with CMS's first argument but agree Kurylak is a supervisor.

¶ 58 A. Standard of Review

¶ 59 The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2008))

governs the judicial review of a decision by the Board certifying a labor organization as the

exclusive bargaining representative of a group of employees. 5 ILCS 315/9(i) (West 2008);

County of Cook v. Illinois Labor Relations Board-Local Panel, 351 Ill. App. 3d 379, 385, 814

N.E.2d 1107, 1113 (2004). According to section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law, our

"hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire

record." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008).

¶ 60 This court may apply three standards of review when reviewing the Board's

decision, depending on the nature of the question we are considering. If the question is one