As mentioned earlier in this section, the likelihood that someone would risk illegally coming to the United States for the sole purpose of raising children to become attorneys is far-fetched at best. It also further restricts and creates ambiguity for individuals who don’t perfectly fit into the requirements of DACA, but who possess uniquely specialized skills in the legal field that can benefit our economy and society. The threat of an oversaturation of the legal market by undocumented immigrants is, again, an unfounded argument.127 I believe

121 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(O)(i) (2014). 122 8 U.S.C. § 1184(i)(3) (2014). 123 H-1B visas provide temporary legal status to individuals in an occupation that requires “(A)

theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H) (2012).

124 Kennedy, supra note 8, at 862. 125 Id. at 863. 126 Id. 127 See Santonocito, supra note 115.