Embed Size (px)
[…] Migrants who are repatriated by ICE under the a Voluntary Departure option do not have a Removal Order against them, and so under U.S. migration law they are not considered to have been “removed.” The lumping together of the two actions as “removals” allows ICE to assert its effectiveness by claiming a significantly higher statistic. Second, the deployment of the category of “illegal aliens” is not limited to the label found in 8 U.S.C. §1365 (an “illegal alien” being “any alien convicted of a felony who is in the United States unlawfully”), as used by ICE, it indexes the popular usage, not the juridical definition.

A final example is the categorization enunciated by Presi-dent Obama in his September 2009 speech to a joint session of Congress regarding the topic of health care reform.