Embed Size (px)
[…] should act in the neutral capacity of deciding the ripe issue on a clean slate.
II. In The Alternative, The District Court’s Interpretation Of “Amended Guideline Range” In U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) To Exclude Concurrency Adjustments Conflicts With Statutory Directives To Avoid Unwarranted Disparity In Imposing Sentence By Treating Defendants Differently Based On The Sequence And Timing Of Dual Prosecutions.
If U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) prevents adjustments intended to effect
concurrent sentences, then it conflicts with Congress’s statutory directive in 28
U.S.C. § 991(b) that “sentencing policies and practices” meet the purposes of
sentencing and avoid unwarranted sentencing disparity. The Sentencing
Commission is required by statute to establish sentencing practices that (1) “assure
the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in § 3553(a)(2),” and (2)
“provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing,” including
“avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities” among similarly-situated defendants
and “maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentencing