• Upload
[…] Morales v.

Page 7: No. 15-1305 In the Supreme Court of the United States · no. 15-1305 in the supreme court of the united states. b. eav. e. x, i. ncorporated, petitioner. v. t. homas . c. ostello,

2

TWA, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 376 (1992); see 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1).1

The Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994 (FAAAA), Pub. L. No. 103-305, 108 Stat. 1569 (49 U.S.C. 14501 et seq.), achieved similar dereg-ulation of the motor carrier industry. It also provides that “a State * * * may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier * * * with respect to the transporta-tion of property.” 49 U.S.C. 14501(c)(1). A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehi-cle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. 13102(14).