No. 13-9026 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] That approach should be rejected for several reasons.

First, the word “kidnapping” does not appear in Section 2113(e), and the statute does not “incorporate the elements of a kidnapping offense.” Strobehn, 421 F.3d at 1019. To the contrary, in prescribing in-creased punishment for a robber who “forces any person to accompany him,” Congress used language that differs markedly from common-law or traditional statutory definitions of kidnapping. Cf. 18 U.S.C. 1201(a) (kidnapping statute prescribing punishment for anyone who “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person”). As this Court has held in interpreting another provision of Section 2113, it is inappropriate to impute a com-

Page 51: No. 13-9026 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

41