No. 14-656 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001-SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] v. RICHARD G. TATUM, INDIVIDUALLY AND

ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE

INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES

This brief is submitted in response to the Court’s order inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States. In the view of the United States, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

STATEMENT

1. The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., “protect[s] * * * the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries,” 29 U.S.C. 1001(b), by imposing trust-law duties of loyalty, pru-dence, and diligence on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1); see Fifth Third Bancorp v. Dudenhoeffer, 134 S. Ct. 2459, 2463, 2467 (2014). A plan participant,