• Upload
[…] Section 5—the “heart” of the Act, Katzenbach, 383 U.S. at 315—requires certain jurisdictions to obtain “preclearance” before implementing any “voting quali-fication or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973c. To obtain preclearance, a jurisdiction must ei-ther submit the proposed change to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for an administrative determination or file a declaratory judgment action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id.; 28 C.F.R. § 51.10. In either forum, the jurisdiction must show that the proposed change “neither has the pur-pose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color” or lan-guage-minority status. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c; 28 C.F.R. § 51.52.