• Upload
[…] there is a well-defined, dominant public policy against reinstatement of a teacher

convicted of two misdemeanor charges of possessing marijuana and drug

paraphernalia. As noted by the trial court, the School District did not show such a

“clearly articulated” public policy. There was no showing that a teacher in

Melnick’s situation presents an unacceptable risk to school students. Notably, the

Public School Code expressly lists the criminal offenses that do warrant the

dismissal of professional employee, and Melnick’s offenses are not included in that

list.15

15

Section 111 of the School Code provides, in relevant part:

(e) No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a

public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school

where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an

employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of

the following offenses:

(1) An offense under one or more of the following provisions of

Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes:

(Footnote continued on the next page . . .)

Page 19: New Kensington-Arnold : School District, : HONORABLE ...uncle’s box.