• Upload
[…] a state constituted an undertaking. 774 F. Supp. 1385, 1401 (D.D.C. 1991), vacated as moot,

1993 WL 184022 (D.C. Cir. April 26, 1993) (“OSM cannot escape the duties imposed under

Section 106 of the NHPA simply by delegating some of its duties to the states and yet still

maintaining a powerful oversight role.”); see also Montana Wilderness Ass’n v. Fry, 310 F.

Supp.2d 1127, 1152 (D. Mont. 2004) (right-of-way grant for pipeline was “undertaking”). In the

case of individual permits—for example the § 408 permits involved in this case—the Corps has

never disputed that it must comply with § 106 prior to issuance of that permit.

Because issuance of NWP 12 was a federal undertaking, § 106 consultation was required

to determine the effect of such undertaking on historic properties. 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (“prior to

the issuance of any license, [the Federal agency] shall take into account the effect of the

undertaking on any historic property”) (emphasis added); 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c) (agency official

must “complete” § 106 process prior to issuance of license). However, the Corps did not

consider the impacts of NWP 12 on historic or culturally significant properties, or otherwise