• Upload
[…] potentially affect sites that are sacred or culturally significant to Indian Tribes. 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.2(c)(2). Consultation must occur regarding sites with “religious and cultural significance”

Page 40: MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION REQUEST FOR …...MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION . REQUEST FOR EXPEDITED HEARING . Pursuant to LCvR 65.1, Plaintiff Standing Rock Sioux Tribe hereby

(No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 31

Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340

even if they occur on ancestral or ceded land. Id. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(D); 54 U.S.C. §

302706. An agency official must “ensure” that the process provides Tribes with “a reasonable

opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and

evaluation of historic properties….articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such

properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(ii)(A).

This requirement imposes a “reasonable and good faith effort” by agencies to consult with Tribes

in a “manner respectful of tribal sovereignty.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B).

Courts have consistently found that it is the quality of the process that matters, not the