• Upload
[…] Id. § 800.14. The Corps has adopted procedures intended to satisfy its § 106 obligations. See

App. C to 33 C.F.R. Part 325. However, those procedures have never been approved by the

ACHP, and as discussed further below, several courts and the ACHP have concluded that the

Corps’ NHPA procedures are legally invalid. See infra at 30. ACHP regulations also provide an

alternative compliance mechanism under which agencies can negotiate a “programmatic

agreement” with the ACHP to resolve “complex project situations or multiple undertakings.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.14(b). Such agreements are suitable for “when effects on historic properties are

similar and repetitive or are multi-State or regional in scope;” “when effects on historic

properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking;” or when “nonfederal

Page 14: MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION REQUEST FOR …...MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION . REQUEST FOR EXPEDITED HEARING . Pursuant to LCvR 65.1, Plaintiff Standing Rock Sioux Tribe hereby

(No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 5