• Upload
[…] The comment letter went on to observe that “the burden is placed solely on the permittee to

determine if the proposed activity will have an effect on historic properties. No guidance is

provided to explain to the applicant what ‘potential to cause effects to any historic property’

means. Nor is there any mechanism for oversight of such determinations by the Corps detailed.”

Id. at 2.

ACHP regulations direct that agencies “shall involve” consulting parties in findings and

determinations made during the § 106 process. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(4). Consulting parties must

include Indian Tribes “that attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties that

may be affected by an undertaking.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2). These regulations acknowledge that the

Tribes have specialized knowledge that is unavailable to others. Id. The agency “shall ensure”

that the § 106 process provides such Tribe “a reasonable opportunity” to “identify its concerns

about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties,

Page 34: MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION REQUEST FOR …...MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION . REQUEST FOR EXPEDITED HEARING . Pursuant to LCvR 65.1, Plaintiff Standing Rock Sioux Tribe hereby

(No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 25

Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340

including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the

undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.

§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). It is the “responsibility of the agency official to make a reasonable and

good faith effort to identify Indian Tribes” to be consulted in the § 106 process. Id. § 800.2(c)(4)

(emphasis added). Consulting tribes play key roles in the identification of historic properties and

the determination and resolution of adverse effects. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(c)(2); 800.4(b),(c);

800.5(a).