• Upload
[…] over the site” to have missed it. Eagle Decl., ¶ 37.

The Tribe is also concerned about harm to sites that are not destroyed directly by pipeline

construction, but are in close proximity to it. DAPL’s cultural surveys propose that sites near the

pipeline should be fenced off, and a 50-foot buffer maintained, as mitigation. But surrounding a

sacred site with fencing and conducting major industrial construction immediately alongside it

still can cause “adverse effects” within the meaning of the NHPA. See Eagle Decl., ¶ 19. Effect,

under §106, means “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for

inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i); see also id. §

800.5(a)(2) (adverse effects include “change of the character of the property’s use or of physical

features within the property’s setting that that contribute to its historical significance,” and

“introduction of visual, atmospheric, or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the

property’s significant historic features.”) National Register eligibility criteria include

consideration of “objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials,

workmanship, feeling, and association.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.4.

Of course, relevant characteristics of “location, feeling and association” are implicated