• Upload
[…] In Reichert, papers were fully submitted on April 12, 2012, and the court issued its decision the same day. But the court did not produce an opinion explaining its reasons until May 18, five weeks later. As of this writing, the court still has not issued an opinion in the LR-123 tax refund case.Naturally, this practice feeds the perception of unfairness by seeming to communicate: “Here’s what we want. We’ll give you some reasons after we’ve invented them.”Moreover, the practice of issuing decisions without formal opinions is arguably illegal. Mont. Rev. Code § 3-2-601 provides as follows:

In the determination of causes, all decisions of the supreme court must be given in writing, the grounds of the decision must be stated, and each justice agreeing or concurring with the decision must so indicate by signing the decision. Any justice disagreeing with a decision must so indicate by written dissent.

Unsurprisingly, the Reichert court held that the Code of Judicial Conduct did not require their withdrawal, since their impartiality could not “reasonably be questioned.”