MODEL FINANCIAL POLICY FOR - comptroller.tn.gov
[…] school funds; and 5. any school system employee who is charged with directing or assisting in directing the

related school club or activity. School representative does specifically include coaches, assistant coaches, band directors, or any other school sponsor of a related club or activity.

Page 5: MODEL FINANCIAL POLICY FOR - comptroller.tn.gov

4

Requirements vs. Recommendations The School Support Organization Financial Accountability Act, at Section 49-2-604(e), Tennessee Code Annotated, requires “The organization shall adopt and maintain a written policy that specifies reasonable procedures for accounting, controlling and safeguarding any money, materials, property or securities collected or disbursed by it.” The word “requirement” when used within the context of the Model Financial Policy for School Support Organizations means the SSO must perform the “requirement” to conform with the Model Financial Policy for School Support Organizations, the School Support Organization Financial Accountability