Local Government Audit Manual - Comptroller.TN.gov
[…] (GO TO SELECTED LAWS – APPENDIX D)

All municipalities must employ a chief financial officer that is in compliance with the Municipal Finance Officer Certification and Education Act of 2007 (Section 6-56-400, TCA et seq) (the Act). Penalties for noncompliance with the Act may be material to the financial statements of the municipality. Additional information regarding the requirements of the Act can be located at https://apps.cot.tn.gov/CARS/CMFOWelcome.aspx .

Section 9-2-102, Tennessee Code Annotated, requires the comptroller of the treasury to prescribe a uniform accounting system for use by all municipal officials. The statute states, “It is the duty of all officials to adopt and use the system and the character of books, reports, and records designated.” An accounting system has been defined as “the methods and records established to identify, assemble, analyze, classify, record and report a government’s transactions and to maintain accountability for the related assets and liabilities.”