Embed Size (px)
[…] Cal.
Civ. Code §§51 et seq. Like the DPA, the Unruh Act explicitly states, and courts have
recognized, that a violation of the rights of an individual under the ADA is a per se
violation of the DPA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f); see also Hubbard v. SoBreck, 554
F.3d 742, 745 (9th Cir. 2009). Accordingly, this Court should find, without further
analysis, that the District has violated the ADA and as a result, has also violated the
Unruh Act.
C.C. independently meets the standards under the Unruh Act because the
District actions are directly violating the equal access mandate in Cal. Civ. Code § 51
et seq., which provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free
and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
disability, or medical condition are entitled to the full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). For purposes of the Unruh Act, public
schools are business establishments. Sullivan, 731 F. Supp. at 952. For the same
reasons above, the District’s failure to allow C.C. access to school with his service