• Upload
[…] with disabilities and should not be penalized for doing so.

Serial litigation is common, and indeed necessary, under the ADA given that

enforcement of the statute remains weak. Although the United States Attorney

General is empowered to enforce the ADA under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B)3, the

United States Department of Justice initiates only a very limited number of cases

and tends to focus more on achieving settlements. See Michael Waterstone, The

Untold Story of the Rest of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 58 Vand. L. Rev.

3 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B) provides:

If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to the believe that—

(i) any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination under this subchapter; or (ii) any person or group of persons has been discriminated against under this subchapter and such discrimination raises an issue of general public importance,

the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court.

28

Appeal: 11-1191 Document: 12 Date Filed: 05/03/2011 Page: 36 of 60

Page 37: Appeal: 11-1191 Document: 12 Date Filed: 05/03/2011 Page: 1 of 60bbi.syr.edu/drba/docs/legal_bank/nfb_appeal_daniels... · 2013-03-05 · §§ 1331 and 1343, as the civil rights claim

1807, 1874 (2005).