• Upload
[…] President Cleveland used veto 684 times; F. Roo-sevelt used 631 vetoes; Truman 250; Eisenhower 181. Kennedy and Johnson rarely used veto, while Nixon and Ford did so more often, and so did Reagan.

However, the president has no positive legislative power, since he cannot make the draft he supports becomes a law. Such a situation is only possible if the presi-dent’s party has majorities in both houses of Congress. Formally, according to the Constitution, the president has no right to propose a draft law.

According to the Constitution (Article II, Section 3), the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recom-mend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedi-ent.” In practice, written messages have grown into a legislative initiative. There are several types of messages. Gradually, it has become customary that the State of the Union Message to Congress is submitted annually. It is always read by the president

8 Ibidem. 9 Ibid, р. 176.