In its September 23, 2014 letter providing supplemental comments on the Draft Permit, EPA noted that this language resolved the 2012 objection because “…it contains enforceable objective and measurable elements.” EPA also noted the other parts of the Draft Permit (e.g., PARTs IV.D., and VII.A. and C.) “…further strengthen protections for the water quality of receiving streams…” As a result, EPA considers the language and provisions found in the Draft Permit “…satisfactory for purposes of the CWA and applicable NPDES requirements.” With respect to State law, under Section 9-324(a)(1) of the Environment Article, MDE may only issue a permit if it complies with “[a]ll applicable State and federal water quality standards and effluent limitations.” MDE has interpreted the use of “applicable” to be consistent with the CWA and the Defenders of Wildlife case, which specifically exempt discharges from MS4 systems from compliance with WQS. Therefore, WQS are not applicable to MS4 permits unless MDE requires them.