MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] This information is open to inspection by officials in connection with their official acts according to MCL 400.64.

d. Freedom of Information Act

The Freedom of Information Act greatly facilitates the gathering of information from government agencies only (this does not apply to court records). This information is available to the general public. The statute provides that failure of a government agency employee to promptly furnish the information may result in an award of attorneys’ fees, costs, and disbursements to an individual who files an action to compel disclosure. MCL 15.231.

4. Confidential Information Obtained from Defendant

MCL 791.229, which governs circuit court probation officers, provides that unless otherwise provided by law, “all records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.” While district court probation offices created pursuant to MCL 600.8314 are not part of the Bureau of Probation, the statute provides some guidance relating to how documents and communications with a probationer should be treated.