MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] MCL 769.1j. The minimum state cost is assessed when any other combination of assessments is ordered.

4. Finding of Ability to Pay

The ability to pay issue, if raised, is addressed at the time of enforcement of a financial obligation, not at the time of imposing such obligation. “Once enforcement of the fee imposition has begun, and a defendant has made a timely objection based on his claimed inability to pay, the trial courts should evaluate the defendant’s ability to pay.” People v Jackson, 483 Mich 271, 292–93; 769 NW2d 630, 642 (2009)

While MCL 771.3(6)(a) requires that “in determining the amount and method of payment of costs under subsection (2), the court shall take into account the probationer’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard

Page 111: MANUAL FOR - Michigan district courts · 2019-12-19 · 7-09 Protection Against Possible Exposure to HIV, HBV, HCV 157. Chapter 8: Records Management 159 8-01 Maintaining Records

Page 111Page 111

to his or her other obligations,” the court, in Jackson, indicated that an ability to pay determination is not required prior to imposing financial obligations. See also People v Music, 428 Mich 356, 363; 408 NW2d 795 (1987)1.