MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] Courts generally base the decision to disclose information about an offender’s background on the nature of the offender’s crime and on the probation

Page 68: MANUAL FOR - Michigan district courts · 2019-12-19 · 7-09 Protection Against Possible Exposure to HIV, HBV, HCV 157. Chapter 8: Records Management 159 8-01 Maintaining Records

Page 68

officer’s opinion for potential harm.

d. Releasing Privileged and Confidential Information

MCL 791.229 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.” The presentence report itself is a confidential document that is subject to a claim of privilege. See 5A Michigan Court Rules Practice (2d ed) § 6425.4. However, the confidential nature of the document may give way to other considerations in certain cases.