MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] See also People v Music, 428 Mich 356, 363; 408 NW2d 795 (1987)1.

The defendant waives the right to challenge an order on appeal if he or she fails to raise the issue in a timely manner. People v Music, 428 Mich 356, 363; 408 NW2d 795 (1987).

5. Restrictions

A defendant cannot be sentenced to imprisonment and to pay court costs or face additional jail time. A sentence of this nature is outside the statutory provisions. People v Tims, 127 Mich App 564, 565-566; 339 NW2d 488 (1982); People v Watts, 133 Mich App 80, 83-84; 348 NW2d 39 (1984).

C. Restitution

1. Authority

MCL 780.826(2) states, “Except as provided in [MCL 780.826(8)], when sentencing a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” Similar language is included in MCL 769.1a.

Restitution shall be ordered as a condition of probation pursuant to MCL 771.3(1)(e). An order of restitution remains effective until it is satisfied in full.