MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] If a person is placed in drug treatment court, mental health court, or veterans’ treatment court, he or she may be required to pay a reasonable fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court for administering the treatment court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding. See MCL 600.1070(4) (drug treatment court), MCL 600.1095(3) (mental health court), MCL 600.1206(4) (veterans’ treatment court). The fee is transferred monthly to the court funding unit.

This program fee is subject to the statutory allocation of payments as provided in the priority of payment statute. MCL 775.22. This statute requires that, “if a person is subject to payment of victim payments and any combination of other fines, costs, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments, 50% of all money collected from that person shall be applied to payment of victim payments, and the balance shall be applied to payment of fines, costs, supervision fees, and other assessments or payments.” This means that when a program fee is paid to a court, the money must be allocated to the priorities established in statute and cannot be directed toward the program fee only.