MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT PROBATION OFFICERS Published by the State Court Administrative Office PO Box 30048 Lansing, Michigan 48909 Rev. 12/19
[…] Page 87: MANUAL FOR - Michigan district courts · 2019-12-19 · 7-09 Protection Against Possible Exposure to HIV, HBV, HCV 157. Chapter 8: Records Management 159 8-01 Maintaining Records

Page 87Page 87

6-02 Delayed Sentence

MCL 771.1(2) allows the sentencing judge to delay sentences for up to one year in cases where probation may be appropriate. The statute provides:

In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation, such as participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to MCL 600.1082. When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court’s records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. See also People v Smith, 496 Mich 133, 140; 852 NW2d 127 (2014) (discussing MCL 771.1).

Probation is one of many options available to a judge as part of a sentence.