Embed Size (px)
[…] As an
initial matter, it must be noted that Bowman again erroneously claims that
the Court must accept the allegations in his declaration and in his verified
complaint as true. Br. of App. at 37. This is simply not the case; contrary
to Bowman's claims to the contrary, this case was decided on the merits at
the summary judgment stage. See Br. of App. at 39 (arguing for reversal
of the dismissal of the criminal profiteering claim for a decision on the
merits).
To avoid summary judgment, Bowman would have to show that
he could prove, among other things, a pattern of criminal profiteering.
RCW 9A.82.010(4); RCW 9A.82.100(l)(a). "Criminal profiteering" is
defined as "any act, including any anticipatory or completed offense,
committed for financial gain, that is chargeable or indictable under the
laws of the state in which the act occurred .... " RCW 9A.82.01O(4).
This claim fails because Bowman neither makes specific
allegations against any defendant, nor has any evidence that could
31
substantiate the required allegations. See Zalac, 2013 WL 1990728, *4
("Plaintiff claims Defendants violated RCW 9A.82.045, which makes