vuongcong
[…] In Harvey, where the bank wanted to limit the obligations the Deed
of Trust was "given to secure" to those of the grantor only, it knew how to
do so, e.g., in its reference to "the Grantor's obligations under that certain
Construction Loan Agreement." In contrast, the language as to securing
the Related Documents included "any and all obligations."
This Court should accept review, reverse the erroneous decision by
Division I in Harvey (and Gentry), and confirm that the Deed of Trust at
issue in this and other cases secured the obligations of the guarantors.
C. RCW 61.24.100(10)
In 1998, the Legislature amended the Deed of Trust Act to permit
deficiency judgment in narrow circumstances. As a result of the
amendments, the Act now provides: "Except to the extent permitted in this
section for deeds of trust securing commercial loans, a deficiency
judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of
trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale
14 In its opinion in Hearst Communications, Inc. v. Seattle Times Co., 120 Wn. App. 784, 798, 86 P.3d 1194 (2004), Division I held that it lacked authority to revise the contract in the guise of interpreting it, where the parties had specifically defined the tenninology employed.