• Upload
[…] The court will award prejudgment interest if the parties have so stipulated.

In cases governed by equitable principles, the trial court has a measure of discretion when fashioning a remedy involving prejudgment interest.

Other miscellaneous holdings concerning prejudgment interest are collected below.

A party holding money claimed by another can avoid prejudgment interest by paying the money into the registry of the court until the dispute is resolved.

E. Damages for Emotional Distress

1. Generally – Noneconomic Damages

Included as a recoverable noneconomic damage under RCW 4.56.250(1)(b). The statute defines noneconomic damages as “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.”

2. Separate Cause of Action

Washington plaintiffs may recover mental anguish damages under two theories: (1) intentional or willful infliction of emotional distress, see Cagle v.