• Upload
[…] It is for you to determine, based upon the evidence, whether any particular element has been proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Your award must be based upon evidence and not upon speculation, guess, or conjecture. The law has not furnished us with any fixed standards by which to measure noneconomic damages. With reference to these matters you must be governed by your own judgment, by the evidence in the case, and by these instructions.

2. Economic Damages – RCW 4.56.250(1)(a)

The statute defines economic damages as “objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or

employment opportunities.” 3. Noneconomic Damages – RCW 4.56.250(1)(b)

The statute defines noneconomic damages as “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.”

4. Future Damages – RCW 4.56.260

The 1986 Tort Reform Act does not define future damages.