• Upload
[…] But for a firm to qualify for such immunity, there must be an agency relationship, in which the employer retains control over the firm's work.

Children are also covered by the statute, and claims against an employer for injury not constituting an intentional tort are barred.

Statutory immunity also extends to agencies of the state itself, not only with respect to injuries sustained during the course of employment, but from claims regarding the administration of claims for work-related injury.

Damages

A. Statutory Caps on Damages

RCW 4.56.250(1) defines economic and noneconomic damages in actions for personal injury or death. Economic damages are “objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business or employment opportunities.” RCW 4.56.250(1)(a). Noneconomic damages are “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parent-child relationship.” RCW 4.56.250(1)(b).