• Upload
[…] See American Optometric Association, http://www.aoa.org/x5247.xml (accessed Nov. 28, 2011). B. FAPE: The Regulatory Framework School districts “that operat[e] a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education [(“FAPE”)] to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s [school district’s] jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap [sic].” 34 CFR 104.33(a).

1. Defining FAPE

a. An ‘Appropriate Education’ Section 504 defines an “appropriate education” as “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of non-handicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of Sections 104.34, 104.35 and 104.36.” 34 CFR 104.33(b)(1).

b. A ‘Free Education’ An appropriate education must be provided without cost to the qualified student or to his parents or guardian, “except for those fees that are imposed on non-handicapped persons or their parents or guardian.” 34 CFR 104.33(c)(1).