• Upload
[…] statements.

D. Market Context.

The Diocese’s allegation that TNEC’s ability to fairly administer the interconnection of

distributed generation projects is conflicted by its goal to maximize projects from large capital

investments is entirely without merit. In the first instance, the Diocese’s concern that TNEC may

“discourage distributed generation through its administration of interconnection” was addressed

decades ago by the passage of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) and

implementing regulations. Specifically, 18 C.F.R. § 292.303, passed in accordance with Section

210 of PURPA, requires electric utilities to “make such interconnections with any qualifying

facility as may be necessary to accomplish purchases or sales under this subpart.” 18 C.F.R. §

292.303(c)(1); American Paper Institute, Inc. v. American Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 461 U.S. 402,

407, 103 S. Ct. 1921, 1925 (1983). The rule is consistent with the goal of PURPA to prevent