Judicial Review of the Legislative Enactment Process
[…] In jurisdictions honoring the enrolled bill rule, 5 this legislative

26. LA. R.S. 15:433 (1950) provides: "A conclusive presumption is one againstwhich no proof can be admitted, such as the presumption that attaches to res ad-judicata, to the recitals contained in legislative acts and to the official journals oflegislative proceedings." (Emphasis added).

27. See note 20, supra.28. See LA. CONST. art. III, § 10(B); MANUAL, supra note 8, at 65-67.29. See MANUAL, supra note 8, at 105-37.30. The engrossed or re-engrossed bill incorporates all amendments adopted by

the house of origin.