• Upload
[…] property,” and runs regardless of whether the true owner was under a disability.21

The applicable rules for adverse possession of mineral interests depend upon whether the

surface estate and mineral estate have been severed.22 The true owner of a mineral estate would

not be alerted to a hostile claim on the part of an occupant who takes no steps to penetrate the

surface.23 If the surface estate and the mineral estate have not been severed, adverse possession

of the surface extends to the underlying mineral estate.24 If the surface and mineral estates are

17 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.024. 18 Id. at § 16.025(a). 19 Id. at § 16.026(a). 20 Id. at § 16.022. A person is under a “legal disability” if the person is: “(i) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; (ii) of unsound mind; or (iii) serving in the United States Armed Forces during time of war.” Id. 21 Id. at § 16.027. 22 Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188, 193 (Tex. 2003). 23 Id. 24 Gulley v. Davis, 321 S.W.3d 213, 220 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied).

Page 10 of 54