• Upload
[…] “Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title [(such as an oil and gas lease)] that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.026(c). Under the ten-year statute, “[w]ithout a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited . . . to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.” Id. at § 16.026(b). 29 Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188 (2003); Conley v. Comstock Oil & Gas, LP, 356 S.W.3d 755, 768 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2011, no pet.)