Click here to load reader

INFINITY 4000 AUTOMATIC SAFETY POOL · PDF fileinstallation guide infinity 4000 ™ automatic safety pool cover. under track system

  • View
    214

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of INFINITY 4000 AUTOMATIC SAFETY POOL · PDF fileinstallation guide infinity 4000 ™...

  • INSTALLATION GUIDE

    INFINITY 4000 AUTOMATIC SAFETY POOL COVER UNDER TRACK SYSTEM

  • 2

    SECTIONS

    Cover Tracks ........................................................................................................................................5Roll-up Mechanism ..........................................................................................................................6Cover Fabric ..................................................................................................................................... 10Classic Aluminum Lid ................................................................................................................... 17Home Owner Check List ............................................................................................................. 19

    Tools Required1. Hammer drill or rotary hammer2. Masonry drill bit 1/4 x 6 (1/4 x 12 bit)3. Extension cords4. #2 and #3 Phillips & standard screw drivers5. Ratchet with 5/16 - 3/4 sockets6. Hacksaw7. String line8. Utility knife9. Broom10. Hammer & rubber mallet11. Pliers - standard, needle nose & channel lock12. Files - round, triangular & flat13. Matches or cigarette lighter14. Carpenters square15. 5/16 hex head driver bit with 12 extension16. Drill (cordless or corded)17. Set of drill bits (1/4 down to 1/16)

    18. Crescent wrench19. 100 tape measure & 25 measure20. Chalk line ( use white chalk)21. Nut drivers - 5/16, 3/8, 7/16, 1/222. Chisel (wood & concrete)23. Scissors24. Wire strippers25. Set of box/open end wrenches - 5/16 - 3/426. 6 level27. Set of allen wrenches28. Wire29. Electrical tape30. Small sledge hammer31. Vice grips32. #2 and #3 Phillips drill bits33. Pencil or marker34. 6 - 8 clamps

    Optional Power toolsSkill saw with carbide tipped bladeSawzall, Grinder and Angle drill

  • Parts Reference Guide

    Mechanism Components

    1

    Misc. Hardware

    Cover Fabric

    Cover Lid Lid Support Bracket Cover Pump

    2

    16

    23

    17

    7

    9

    Cover Track

    11

    9

    8

    12

    16 20

    14/15

    3

    Top view

    Side view

    3

    5

    14

    13 21

    15

    1. IN1000 110V. Baldor Drive Motor Assembly2. IN2010-L-GLD Infinity 4000 Recessed Left IN2010-R-GLD Infinity 4000 Recessed Right3. FT0001 Infinity 4000 Mounting Feet (set)4. DS5000-M SS End Casting Assembly Motor End5. DS5000-O SS End Casting Assembly Opposite End6. 55089 Extruded Aluminum Keyed Tube7. IN2011-R Infinity O.E. Recessed Assembly Right IN2011-L Infinity O.E. Recessed Assembly Left8. IN1103 IDEC Key Switch Assem w/ Installation box9. UTO1016 Slider Assembly for 2-1/2 LE10. 54806-20 Extruded Leading Edge Tube11. Cover Cover fabric12. 87701 PCS Standard Rope - Silver Tracer13. 55031 Outside Slider Under Track - 2214. UTO1800 Under Track Pulley Cartridge Assembly15. UT1010 Under Track SS Speed Guide Kit16. 54809 Standard Aluminum Lid Extrusion 24 17. 54807 5 Lid Hinge 1318. 54812 7 Lid Hinge 1319. 22078 Standard 34 Motor Lid End20. 22077 Standard 18 Opposite Lid End21. 22423 Standard UT Lid Bracket22. LD2104 Drop in Anchor Plate Kit23. MH232 Little Giant cover pump & instructions24. 22008 Splice, Under Track (outside slider)25. H0075 Rope Loop Black Plastic26. 33314 Ring Pin

    27. 33600 #10 x 1 Red Holob Anchor28. H0294 Carriage bolt 1/4-20 x 3/429. H0276 Nut Nylock 1/4-2030. H0501 Bolt HHMS 5/16-18 x 131. 33226 5/16 Lock Washer32. 10901 Magnet 7/16 x 6 Autostop Sensor33. 33356 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 Phillips Pan Head34. 33213 1/4 x 5/8 Washer35. H0152 Screw PPMS 10-32 x 136. 10815 Cable Tie Miniature 37. H0313 Screw HHWSM tek 10 x 1/2 SS38. E1086 Bonding Lug Copper L3539. 24004 2009 T-Slot Bolt Lock40. H0512 Nut 5/16 - 1841. 33248 #12 x 1-1/2 Phillips Pan Head Screw42. H0310 Screw PPSM 10 x 1/2 SS43. 33407 #10-32 Nylock Nut44. 33250 in. Phillips Pan Head Screw

    The parts list above is typical for most pools up to 20 x 40 and includes all parts necessary to install the PCS system.

    However, parts will vary for longer or wider pools and according to your specific order.

    10

    28

    38

    31 32

    29

    37

    27

    30

    25 2624

    Parts List

    3

    18

    22

    4 6

    19

    33 34 35

    36

    39 40 41

    42 43 44

  • 4

    Step By Step Instructions

    COVER TRACKS

    Step By Step Instructions Page/Step Step by step installation instructions ....................5/1

  • 5

    Step By Step Instructions Installation GuideStep By Step Instructions

    To determine if the cover system was ordered correctly for the pool, the length of the roll up tube should be 6 inches shorter than the track space. For example, for an 8 ft track space, the correct length of rollup tube is 7 ft 6 in.

    Cut the length of the track on each side of the pool so it will extend 1 inch past the end of the retainer and into the cover box.

    Before splicing the sections of track together, file all track ends thoroughly, rounding all edges and removing all burrs. Clean metal shavings from the track. This step is extremely important! If the track isnt filed smooth, damage can occur to the ropes, slider and cover.

    Slide the center splice (24) into the center channel of the track.

    Lay the sections of track on the deck and tap them together using a rubber mallet so the center splice interlocks with each section of track.

    Using a 5/32 allen wrench, loosen the screw on the top of the guide (15). Insert the guide on the end of the track that will extend into the housing.

    1 2 3

    4 5

    8

    Continue tapping the end of the track until the two sections of track are tight together so there is no gap between the lengths of track.

    When retainer is being used, the track is normally installed during the cover installation. With the track installled, make sure it is flush with the end wall at the shallow end. (See cover installation section page 11, step 9).

    6

    7

    While holding the guide firmly, use a drill with a 3/16 bit to drill through the hole in the guide and through the track. Remove the guide. Do this for the track on both sides of the pool.

    9

    Numbers in parenthesis refer to parts shown on page 3.

  • 6

    Step By Step Instructions

    MECHANISM

    Step By Step Instructions Page/Step Cover Box Preparation ........................................7/1 Connecting the Roll-up Tube ...........................7/2 Adjusting Mechanism Height ..........................7/4 Positioning the Mechanism ..............................7/7 Anchoring the Mechanism Feet .................. 8/12 Extending the Pulley Brackets ...................... 8/13 Anchoring the Pulley Brackets ..................... 8/18 Wiring the Electrical Switch .................................. 9

  • 7

    Step By Step Instructions Installation Guide

    With the motor end positioned upside down, install the mounting feet using a 7/16 wrench to secure the 1/4 -20 x 3/4 carriage bolts (28) and 1/4 -20 nylock nuts (29) provided.

    Positioning the MechanismLower the assembled mechanism with attached roll up tube into the cover box and place it roughly in the position where it will be anchored.Note: If the cover box isnt square to the pool, position the mechanism in the cover box so it will be square to the cover track.

    1 2

    5 6

    7

    Adjusting Mechanism HeightMeasure from the bottom of the housing to the top of the track. The top of the mechanism should be installed so it is at the same height as the top of the track. Because the top of the mechanism is adjustable, use the feet to position the roll up tube as high as possible in the cover box, but allowing clearance so the cover wont rub on the lid brackets.

    Connecting the Roll-up tubeAttach the tube insert to the roll up tube on the non-motor end using the 5/16 -18 X 1 bolts (30) and 5/16 lock washers (31) provided.

    Attach the tube insert to the roll up tube on the motor end of the mechanism using the 5/16 -18 X 1 bolts (30) and 5/16 lock washers (31) provided. Tighten these bolts with a 9/16 wrench.

    Cover Box PreparationUse a garden hose to clean out the cover box. During this process, make sure the water is draining from the cover box. It is critical that the cover box has adequate drainage. Inadequate drainage may void the mechanism warranty. If there is no drain or inadequate drainage in the cover box, contact your PCS representative.

    3

    4

    Numbers in parenthesis refer to parts shown on page 3.

    Install the mounting feet on the non motor end using the 1/4 -20 x 3/4 carriage bolts (28) and 1/4 -20 nylock nuts (29) provided. The top of the pulley bracket on the non motor end should be flush with the top of the track.

    With the mechanism and tube assembled and set in place in the housing, check the roll-up tube for level. This is crucial to proper opera-tion of the cover. Position a level across the housing. Measure from the roll up tube to the bottom of the level on both the motor end and non motor end of the mechanism. Adjust height of the non-motor end feet if needed to level the roll-up tube.

    8

    Position the mechanism in the cover box so that the roll-up tube is centered in the cover box fr

Search related