Section 148 of the IRC sets forth detailed rules for rebate of arbitrage and was enacted inorder

to minimize the arbitrage benefits from investing gross proceeds of tax-exemptbonds in higher yielding investments and to remove the arbitrage incentives toissue more bonds, to issue bonds earlier, or to leave bonds outstanding longer thanis otherwise reasonably necessary to accomplish the governmental purposes forwhich the bonds were issued.

Treas. Reg. § 1.148-0(a) (as amended in 2003). Section 148, therefore, “requires that certainearnings on higher yielding investments be rebated to the United States.” Id. Pursuant to section148(f)(1), “[a] bond which is part of an issue shall be treated as an arbitrage bond if therequirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are not met with respect to such issue.” 26 U.S.C.6

§ 148(f)(1). Paragraph (2), which pertains to rebate to the United States, provides:

An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraphonly if an amount equal to the sum of–

(A) the excess of–(i) the amount earned on all nonpurpose investments (other than

investments attributable to an excess described in this subparagraph), over(ii) the amount which would have been earned if such nonpurpose

Page 6: In the United States Court of Federal Claims · Revenue Service (“IRS”) in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) and regulations promulgated thereunder. According

Plaintiff notes that while it voluntarily accepted a condition to remit arbitrage rebate7