Pl.’s Am. Opp’n 17; see also id. at 15 (“State and local governments are undersignificant ‘business compulsion’ to remit arbitrage in the amount demanded by the IRS.”).

-6-

investments were invested at a rate equal to the yield on the issue, plus(B) any income attributable to the excess described in subparagraph (A),

is paid to the United States by the issuer in accordance with the requirements ofparagraph (3).

Id. § 148(f)(2). Paragraph (3), which governs the due dates for arbitrage rebate, provides, in part:

Except to the extent provided by the Secretary, the amount which isrequired to be paid to the United States by the issuer shall be paid in installmentswhich are made at least once every 5 years. Each installment shall be in anamount which ensures that 90 percent of the amount described in paragraph (2)with respect to the issue at the time payment of such installment is required willhave been paid to the United States. The last installment shall be made no laterthan 60 days after the day on which the last bond of the issue is redeemed andshall be in an amount sufficient to pay the remaining balance of the amountdescribed in paragraph (2) with respect to such issue.

Id. § 148(f)(3).

The United States generally receives arbitrage rebate “‘voluntarily’ from State and localgovernments, but also performs hundreds of bond examinations per year[,] many of which targetthe arbitrage rebate requirement and result in enforced remittances of arbitrage rebate.”