United States, 277 U.S. 551 (1928), wherein the Supreme Courtdetermined that the Commissioner’s decision not to make a special assessment related to excessprofits and war profits was not subject to judicial review). It asserts that regulations57

promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to section 148 “are ‘legislative’ in character, having theforce and effect of law.” Id. (quoting Batterton v. Francis, 432 U.S. 416, 425 n.9 (1977)). Moreover, defendant emphasizes that Congress “places no limit on the Secretary’s discretion,”Def.’s Reply 16, particularly since section 148(f)(3) provides: “Except to the extent provided bythe Secretary, the amount which is required to be paid to the United States by the issuer shall bepaid in installments which are made at least once every 5 years.” 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(3)(emphasis added).