Texas Promulgated Contract Forms © 2016 Peggy Santmyer All Rights Reserved
[…] The policy-making body of the Texas Real Estate Commission is a nine-member commission appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate for overlapping six-year terms.

Six members must be active in real estate as full-time brokers for five years immediately preceding appointment. Three members must not be licensed by the commission and have no financial interest in real estate, except as consumers.

Page 23: Texas Promulgated Contract Forms

Section 1101.155 of the Texas Real Estate License Act, reads as follows:

RULES RELATING TO CONTRACT FORMS (a) The commission may adopt rules in the public’s best interest that require license holders to use contract forms prepared by the Texas Real Estate Broker- Lawyer Committee and adopted by the commission.

Page 24: Texas Promulgated Contract Forms

Rules of the Commission§537.11. Use of Standard Contract Forms.

1) Transactions in which the licensee is functioning solely as a principal, not as an agent;

2) Transactions in which an agency of the United States government requires a different form to be used;

3) Transactions for which a contract form has been prepared by the property owner or prepared by an attorney and required by the property owner;

4)  Transactions for which no standard contract form has been

promulgated by the Texas Real Estate Commission, and the licensee uses a form prepared by an attorney at law licensed in this state and approved by the attorney for the particular kind of transaction involved or prepared by the Texas Real Estate Broker-Lawyer Committee and made available for trial use by licensees with the consent of the Texas Real Estate Commission.

EXCEPTIONS:

Page 25: Texas Promulgated Contract Forms

More Rules of the Commission The licensee has an obligation to submit all offers The licensee must convey all known information that will