Embed Size (px)
[…] is not "saved" from preemption.
The State relies on State ex. Rel. Stenehjem v. FreeEats.com , Inc.,
712 N.W.2d 828 (N.D. 2006), cent denied, for its "simply incorrect"
argument. However, that case never considered whether the term
"prohibit" in the TCPA applies to statutes like Indiana's which have
chosen to allow autodialed calls for some reasons and not others.
A recent decision finding no preemption for a commercial
autodialed call is instructive. In Meilleur v. AT & T Inc. 2011 WL
5592647 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 16, 2011), the Western District of
Washington interpreted RCW 80.36.400 and held it was not preempted
by the TCPA. The Washington statute is different from the Indiana
statute, and provides in pertinent part that "(2) No person may use an
automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial
solicitation. This section applies to all commercial solicitation intended
to be received by telephone customers within the state." (emphasis
added). The court did not analyze whether this was a regulation or
prohibition. But the court noted the purpose of the savings clause was
23
Case: 11-3265 Document: 19 Filed: 12/28/2011 Pages: 83Case 1:10-cv-00723-WTL-MPB Document 78-1 Filed 04/18/14 Page 34 of 83 PageID #: 1543