Code § 16.1-10-03 (“On the day of an election, no person may buy, sell, give, or provide any political badge, button, or any insignia to be worn at or about the polls on that day. No such political badge, button, or insignia may be worn at or about the polls on any election day.”); Tex. Election Code § 61.010 (“[A] person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet. . . .”).

Page 35: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/... · accord with other circuit court decisions, does not con- flict with any Supreme Court

27