prohibitions in many other states,6 this provision bars “a political badge, political button, or other political insignia” from inside the polling place. Minn. Stat. § 211B.11, subd. 1. Because a polling place is a nonpublic forum, the relevant standard for reviewing this speech limitation is whether it is “reasonable in light of the purpose which [the polling place] serves. Perry Educ. Ass’n, 460 U.S. at 49. This limitation on speech “need only be reasonable; it need not be the most reasonable or the only reasonable limitation.” Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 808.

6 See, e.g., Del. Code Title 15 § 4942 (banning “electioneering” at polling place and within 50 feet, including “wearing of any button, banner or other object referring to issues, candidates or partisan topics”); La. St. Rev. § 18:1462(A)(3-4) (banning from the inside of a polling place and within 600 feet placing or displaying “campaign cards, pictures, or other campaign litera-ture,” and “political signs, pictures, or other forms of political advertising); Mont.