• Upload
[…] The Act creates no distinction between those corporations who choose a lawful purpose that is religious in nature and those who choose a lawful purpose that is secular in nature.” Brief of Oklahoma as Amicus Curiae in Support of Plaintiffs-Appellants and in Favor of Reversal at 2, Hobby Lobby v. Sebelius, No. 12-6294 (10th Cir. Feb. 19, 2013); see also id. at 5-7. Oklahoma law is not unique on this issue. See, e.g., 8 Del. Code § 101(b) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . .”); id. § 122 (“Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . . (9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof.”).

While the idea of incorporating a religious or charitable organization as a for-profit corporation may initially sound counterintuitive, the academic literature has identified a number of advantages that for-profit charities enjoy over their not-for-profit counterparts.