--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Commerce Clause provides that “Congress shall have Power . . . [t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States. . . .” U.S. Const., art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

3

Section 7545(c)(4)(B) of Title 42 of the United States Code (Section 211(c)(4)(B) of the Clean Air Act) provides that:

Any State for which application of section 7543(a) of this title has at any time been waived under section 7543(b) of this title may at any time prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicle emission con-trol, a control or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive.

This and other relevant provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c), (o) are reproduced in the appendix to this conditional cross-petition (“Res. App.”) at App. 1-4.